State Band Championships 2014 Results

Concert Bands

Open D Grade

 Major WorkConcert Item 1Concert Item 2TotalPlacing
Haddon Community Concert Band 79  44  43 166  1st
Southern Area Training Band  78  43 42  163  2nd

Overall Winner: Haddon Community Concert Band

Open B Grade

 Major WorkConcert Item 1Concert Item 2TotalPlacing
Southern Area Concert Band  80  40  40  160  1st

Overall Winner: Southern Area Concert Band

Brass Bands

Junior C Grade

 Major WorkConcert Item 1Concert Item 2TotalPlacing
The Salvation Army Just Brass Youth Band  90  47  45  182  1st
Hyde Street Youth Band  89  46  46  181  2nd

Overall Winner: The Salvation Army Just Brass Youth Band

Open B Grade

 HymnTest PieceConcert ItemMarchTotalPlacing
Diamond Valley Brass  47  84  44  45 220  2nd
Geelong West Brass Band  46  86  48  48  228  1st
Wonthaggi Citizens’ Band  45 83  46  43  217  3rd

Overall Winner: Geelong West Brass Band

Open D Grade

 HymnTest PieceConcert ItemMarchTotalPlacing
Aarat City Band  39 79.5 37.5  39  195  2nd
City of Ballarat Municipal Brass Band  37.5  77.5  39.5  39.5  194  
Creswick Brass Band  36.5 77  37.5  37  188  
Croydon Citizens’ Brass Band 38  78  40  40  196  1st
Eaglehawk Citizens’ Brass Band  40 76  38  40.5  194.5  3rd
Echuca Federal 36 73  37  36  182  

Overall Winner: Croydon Citizens’ Brass Band

Open C Grade

 HymnTest PieceConcert ItemMarchTotalPlacing
Boroondara Harmony Brass  N/A  N/A  N/A  N/A N/A  
City of Traralgon Brass Band  45 90  45 45 225 1st
Darebin City Brass – Northern Brass  42  78  39 44  203  
Frankston City Band 40  82  41 40 203 3rd
Marist Brothers Band 41  81  40 42 204 2nd
Moonee Valley Brass 38  76  42 39  195  
Mount Gambier City Band 36  75  38 38  187  
Wodonga Brass 35  74  40 39  188  

Overall Winner: City of Traralgon Brass Band

Open A Grade

 HymnTest PieceConcert ItemMarchTotalPlacing
Boroondara Brass  43 88  42  41 214  
Box Hill City Band 46 94  47  47 234  3rd
Darebin City Brass Preston Band  45 98  49  49 241  1st
Footscray-Yarraville City Band  47 95 48  47  237  2nd
Hawthorn Band  44 90  44  43  221  

Overall Winner: Darebin City Brass – Preston Band

Frank Wright Medallist: Ian Douglas

State Solo & Ensemble Championships 2014 Results
Results – 2014